1. INTRODUCTION

Caravan & RV Central Pty Ltd t/a Belle RV (Belle RV) is committed to protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out the principles that Belle RVwill follow in collecting, using, holding, disclosing and otherwise managing personal information.

“Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Belle RV is bound by the Privacy Act 1998 (Commonwealth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles that are contained in that Act.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Belle RV may collect personal information about an individual in a variety of ways, including when an individual interacts with Belle RV in person, by document or electronically, for example when an individual accesses our website.

Belle RV will only collect personal information about an individual where the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. The kinds of personal information collected and held, how that information is collected and held and the purposes for which that information is collected, held, used and disclosed will depend on the circumstances.

Examples of instances where personal information may be collected by Belle RV include:

  • collecting personal information from purchasers of Belle RV product for the purposes of enabling proper records to be kept and for warranty or reporting purposes; and
  • collecting personal information from individuals who enter into service agreements, joint venture agreements or other transactions with Belle RV for the purpose of administering those agreements or transactions or for reporting purposes. Examples of instances where personal information may be used by Belle RV include:
  • enabling quotations, invoices and statements to be provided;
  • The promotion of other services that may be of value or interest to purchasers of Belle RV product. This may include information about Belle RV’s products and services. If an Belle RV owner does not wish to receive any promotional material, they may notify Belle RV in writing to that effect at any time; and
  • enabling service reminders to be mailed to Belle RVowners. Examples of the kinds of personal information Belle RV may collect and hold include:
    • name;
    • address;
    • phone number;
    • fax number;
    • email address;
    • information about goods or services ordered, acquired or supplied;
    • information from enquiries made;
    • communications between Belle RV and an individual; and
    • credit card information. Belle RV will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that is collected, used or disclosed by it is complete and up to date. Belle RV will only collect personal information about an individual from that individual unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. At or before, or if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after, the time that the personal information is collected, Belle RV will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of the matters required by the Australian Privacy Principles, including:

3. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

why the personal information is being collected;

who else the personal information might be given to;

the fact that this Privacy Policy contains information about how the individual is able to gain access to and correction of the information collected; and

how to contact Belle RV, including to make a complaint. When an individual seeks a service from Belle RV it is on the understanding that they consent to their personal information being collected, used and disclosed for the purpose of providing the service. If Belle RV collects personal information about an individual from someone else, Belle RV will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware that Belle RV has collected the information and of the above matters. Belle RV will only use or disclose this personal information for:

  • the purpose for which it was collected;
  • any related purpose for which it would reasonably be expected to be used or disclosed;
  • a purpose for which the individual has provided consent. Examples of instances where Belle RV may disclose personal information about individuals to third parties include disclosure to providers of services to Belle RV, Government agencies, Regulatory authorities, related bodies corporate of Belle RV and professional advisers of Belle RV.

Belle RV requires its service providers to keep the personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose other than performing those services.

4. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Belle RV will also take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information it holds that is no longer necessary for the disclosed purpose is destroyed or permanently de-identified, subject to any legal obligation to keep the personal information for any required period of time. At the request of an individual, Belle RV will, in most circumstances, provide access to an individual to any personal information that is being held by Belle RV about that individual. An individual can seek access to, and update or correct, any personal information that is being held by Belle RV about that individual by contacting us here. Belle RV may amend this Policy from time to time. This Policy as amended from time to time is to be placed on the Belle RV website and is also available upon request. If a person has any concern, query or complaint about:

5. ACCESS TO, UPDATING AND CORRECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Belle RV will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that it holds is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Belle RV is unlikely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

any personal information that may have been collected, used or disclosed by Belle RV;

this Privacy Policy; or

a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, they are to detail same in writing and they will be referred to the Company’s General Counsel.  All correspondence should be addressed to The Director, Caravan & RV Central Pty Ltd at 2142-2150 Castlereagh Road, Penrith NSW 2750. Belle RV takes complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of the complaint.

Updated: 1st August 2018

Caravan & RV Central Pty Ltd t/a Belle RV